Privacy Policy

Security

This Security and Privacy Policy applies to the sites which is operated by Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd (ABN 17 602 368 945). (“Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd ”) under the domain names “www.oneclicklife.com.au” (“Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd websites”). Unless otherwise stated, all defined terms used in this Security and Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as set out in our Terms and Conditions of Use.

Security of Personal Information

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this Security and Privacy Policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted).

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd currently uses 128 bit SSL encryption. We hold an Extended Validation SSL certificate provided by RapidSSL. OpenSSL and the AES-256-CBC cipher. Furthermore, all encrypted values are signed with a message authentication code (MAC)

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd strives to protect such information, Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

What Tips on Security Can I Access?

See the ATO tips for protecting your personal information and for avoiding tax scams here https://www.ato.gov.au/General/online-services/online-security/

Make sure that your browser is up to date (Note: for clients running Microsoft Explorer, we recommend that you double check you have the latest updates installed to ensure a patch for previously known security vulnerabilities).

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd will not request you to send private and personal details via text or email unsolicited. These tools may be used by Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd for communication and update purposes.

We use a Level 1 PCI Compliant Payment Gateway to process credit card details and payments. Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd does not hold or store any credit card data. This is encrypted and stored in the Payment Gateway providers database who are experts in this area.

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd holds a current subscription to the Australian Governments’ ‘Stay Smart Online Alert Service’ which provides immediate and up to date information about the latest online safety and security risks and solutions.

Internal Security policy. We may want to make your user experience as easy as it can be on the front end but don’t be fooled – we take security seriously and as a result we have a strict internal security policy that all staff adhere to.

All correspondence with the ATO is in accordance with their required security standards.

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd Policies

Browser Security

We strongly encourage you to update your web browser software and computer operating system frequently.

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd and it sites oneclicklife.com.au; works on all Safari, Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer browsers. The security of your private information may be compromised by your own choice of software and whether you keep it up-to-date by installing the manufacturer’s/software developer’s suggested updates.

Some browsers are known to be at higher risk. Older browsers such as Internet Explorer (versions 10 and older) are out-of-date and should not be used; they should be updated immediately and free updates are available from Microsoft.

At this time we are not aware of any security problems relating to current versions of the Apple Safari browser, but we do caution users to download updates from Apple whenever they are available.

Microsoft Windows Vista, Windows XP, Windows 2000, Windows 98, Windows 95 and Windows 3.1 are no longer supported or updated by Microsoft, Those systems are no longer receiving security updates, therefore it is generally recommended you should not use them to enter or store your private information (or at all).

Information Collected – Privacy

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  •  to provide our services;
  •  to market other services to you;
  •  to maintain contact with you;
  •  to keep you informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
  •  to notify you of events, services and service offers;
  •  for administration and management purposes.
  •  to comply with government guidelines, rules and regulations

The information that we will collect about you will depend on how you use the facilities offered by the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website. The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, home and postal address, contact phone numbers, email address, device location and identification, business contact details, email and occupation.  We may ask you for other information where it is relevant to the provision of services to you, such as bank account details, tax file numbers, assets and liability statements and other financial information.

Unless specifically necessary for us to provide services to you and you have expressly consent to us doing so, we will not usually seek sensitive information from you or about you. Sensitive information can include things like your religion, ethnicity, criminal history, medical condition and sexual preference.

If you visit an unsecure area of the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website (that is, an area where you are not required to log on) to read, browse or download information, our system may record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However, our systems will not record any personally identifiable information.

If you decide to use one of our online services, such as our Individual tax return  software, our system will record all information you enter during your use of the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website which may include both personally identifiable information and sensitive information (as those terms are defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website may also contain links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (“Third Party websites”). If you have accessed Third Party websites through the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website and if those third parties collect information about you, Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties. We are not responsible for the storage or safekeeping of any information you input on a Third Party website.

The Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website may periodically be promoted using online display advertising and remarketing tools connected with Google Analytics. Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd and third-party vendors, including Google and Microsoft, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on individuals’ past visits to this website. This is intended to help make ads relating to this site more relevant to people who have or have not visited this website and to minimise ads displayed to people who may not need the services of this site. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Settings.

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd respects the choice of any individual to opt out of common web tracking systems and encourages concerned individuals to investigate the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Third Party websites should have their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

How We Collect Your Information

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you. This may be as a result of your submitting an online enquiry, using our site or otherwise providing us with your personal information.

Sometimes it may also be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source however we will only do that when it would be reasonable to expect us to do so, or where it is not reasonable to expect us to do so, then with your consent.

How We Will Use Your Information

We will never sell your personal information.

We will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about our business and its offerings.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties where it is inherent in the provision of the services to you, required by law, or third parties who we engage to provide services to you or assist us to provide services to you such as typists, solicitors, financial advisers and other professional, secretarial or expert services. We will always request that such third parties deal and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

We may use government approved third party services for verification and investigations purposes.

We may use your personal information to market to you our services or our business. You will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such material from us by following the links included in such correspondence.

How Long We Will Hold Your Personal Information

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Please refer to the clause titled “Terms about Your Lodgements” for more information on your obligations to retain information.

Blogs, Forums, and Social Media Profiles

Our website may host various blogs, forums, and other social media profiles or services that allow you to share personal information and content with other users (“Applications”). Any personal information or content that you contribute to any Applications can be read, collected and used by other users over whom we may have no control. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content that you contribute to any Applications.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you subscribe to our newsletters.

How You Can Access Your Information

If you would like to access the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting our offices. We will endeavour to respond within 2 weeks of receiving such request. In some circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with access. We will advise you of the reasons why if we do refuse.

If you believe any personal information held by us is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date please advise us at your earliest convenience so that we can take the reasonable steps to update the information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

How to Contact Us

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing us at hello@oneclicklife.com.au or calling us on 1300 707 117.

Cookies

We use “cookies” as a fundamental part of our interaction with your Internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective and efficient website.

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by our web server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our web servers. Cookies are frequently used on almost all websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your web browser.

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd uses cookies from unsecure areas of the website and may allocate a cookie for the purposes of storing information related to personalisation of the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd websites.

Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd also uses cookies for secure services (that is, an area where you are required to log on) on the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including for security and personalisation reasons. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you may be unable to use secure services on the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some of the information-only pages even if you do not accept cookies.

How We Handle Email

We will preserve the content of any email that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues including where email abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues. Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd will not request you to provide sensitive information such as bank details, credit card details or your tax file number via unsolicited email.

Use and Disclosure of Information Generated by Cookies

We will only use or disclose personal information or information generated by cookies in accordance with this Security and Privacy Statement and specific and additional provisions relating to privacy which apply to certain areas of the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd websites.

Compulsory Disclosure:

Like any business, we are subject to the law. We will be obliged to divulge personal information if requested by a government agency with the proper authorisation, like a court order.

Acceptance and Changes to Security and Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd websites indicates your acceptance of this Security and Privacy Policy. This is the current Security and Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Security and Privacy Policy for the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd website published on the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd websites to date. Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd may at any time vary the Security and Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Security and Privacy Policy on the Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd websites. You accept that by doing this, Mobile Business Devices Pty Ltd has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.